Monday, November 7, 2011

Yarn Review: Mirasol Nuna

via

I picked up 2 skeins of Mirasol Nuna yarn on an online shopping whim and I am so pleased I did. This yarn is listed as a sport weight but I'd say it's somewhere in-between sport and fingering. It's 40% Silk, 40% Wool, and 20% Bamboo. You get just shy of 200 yards per skein. It's silky soft, has a beautiful sheen, and is absolutely wonderful to knit with. I've been holding onto this yarn from quite some time now and when I saw Veronik Avery's pattern I knew this yarn would be perfect!


I used two full skeins in Maya Blue on this Lace Ribbon Scarf. I used size 4 needles and it ended up being around 5 foot long. I added 4" of fringe on both sides. This yarn blocks like a dream! This scarf is so airy and light and it feels wonderful against your skin. I absolutely love this yarn. I wish my local specialty shop carried it. Either way I am certainly purchasing more off eBay.

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Check out these other projects made with Nuna. :)

Monday, October 31, 2011

Daleks Exterminate your Pumpkins!

Via

Happy Halloween Everyone! Don't exterminate too much candy. :) Is this not the most awesome Halloween pumpkin ever!? Mad props to its creator.

Daleks don't tickle your fancy? Well, you can't go wrong with big cats having tons of fun with pumpkins!


The Big Cat Rescue is local to Tampa, FL...just like me :) Have a happy and safe Halloween everyone!

Monday, October 17, 2011

New Purse! Simplicity 2396


I wanted to share the new purse I finished a few weeks ago :) I used Simplicity Pattern 2396. The pattern's body was significantly larger than my finished bag. I traced the pattern onto paper and redrew myself smaller dimensions for a medium sized bag. I think it's sizing is now perfect. :) I wasn't paying much attention when sewing this purse together because I accidentally sewed the lining with my pockets to the front side of the bag. Which is ok...except for the fact that my instinct is to put the heavier side towards my body. Note to self. Watch for this next time.


I used Amy Butler's Memento in Burgundy, Sunspots in Wine and lined with Arabesque in Lime. I adore these prints. I used about a fat quarter of each fabric since I played with the sizing of this bag. The only thing that bothers me about Amy fabric is that cat hair sticks to it like a magnet. I have to lint roll this bag every few days. I also didn't put a closure onto the top. I originally was going to put a magnetic snap but the ones sold at Joanns are entirely too strong. They'd pull on my fabric and cause a mess for sure. If anyone knows where to find some light strength ones be sure to send that info my way :)


I also wanted to share this new mug my boyfriend bought for me :) I've been looking for a new coffee mug for work for some time now. Isn't this one just the cutest?

Saturday, October 15, 2011

Free Knit Pattern: Autumn Pixie Hood

I've been looking for a super cute pixie and I couldn't find a free pattern I liked. So my solution...Make one! This hat is super simple. It's knitted on a pair of strait needles and is essentially a large rectangle until you sew it up.

Onto the pattern!


Supplies:
US Size 10 Needles (6mm)
Chunky/Super Chunky weight yarn - My estimated guess of about 170 yards.
Any pair of circular needles for blocking. (You can probably even use string for this part)
Extra needle for the 3 needle bind off (does not have to be same size, you can even use your circular for this)
Squirt Bottle (for blocking)

Stitches:
K – Knit
P – Purl
K2Tog – Knit 2 stitches together.

Pattern: Brim
1. CO 86.
^My hat sits and drapes down my shoulders. You can lengthen or shorten the CO if your prefer shorter sides. (82, 78, 74 etc..) The pattern will work exactly the same for any stitch count.

2. 6 rows of 2x2 rib. (2K, 2P)
^Switch colors here for 2 color brim as seen in the photos below.

3. 7 rows of Knit.
^For a thicker brim color you can end your yarn color here if you wish.



Pattern: Hat continued...
4. 4K, 78P, 4K
^On every Purl row you will always knit the beginning and ending 4 stitches

5. Knit row (86K)
6. 4K, 78P, 4K
7. *4K, K2Tog, K76, K2Tog, 4K (84)
^Every other knit row (or every 4 rows) you will decrease in this manner.

8. 4K, 76P, 4K
9. Knit row
10. 4K, 76P, 4K

Repeat from * 5 times if you are using a super chunky yarn. (74 stitches remaining) For normal chunky yarn I recommend repeating 6 or 7 times or until desired width. Note: decreasing at this point is optional.

Block Hat:
Transfer knitting to a pair of circular needles.
Lay down knitting onto ironing board and pin in place. (you can stretch your knitting if you feel it needs it)
Spray with squirt bottle and let dry.

Finish Off:
*Note: Decide if you'd like your bind off stitch to be on the inside or the outside. The brown hat above has an inside seam, the red hat below has an outside seam. I find that the pointy pixie tip is more apparent with an outside seam, but this also depends on your yarn choice.

Starting at bottom of hat stitch up the side using a 3 needle bind off.
Finish off, tuck in, and secure yarn on inside of hat.

Fringe:
I cut 9-12 pieces of 22” length yarn. Weave 3-4 piece sections into 3 bottom corner sections of hat and braid down. Tie off with small piece of yarn. Trim yarn evenly. Repeat on other side.

Enjoy your new Autumn Pixie Hood! :)

For the Autumn Pixie Hood above I used Homespun yarn in Prairie for the brim and Earth for the remaining body. I mixed my yarn colors in the fringe for a more blended look.

For a Red Riding Hood look I used Loops & Threads Charisma yarn in red. It's super chunky and velvety soft. Because the yarn is chunkier than the homespun the hood came out a bit larger even though the pattern is the same stitch count.



I really hope you enjoyed this pattern! If you have an account on Ravelry I'd love to see your finished photos! :) Please use for personal use only.

(c) 2011 Tori Carroll/PosiTori.com

Friday, October 14, 2011

Win a Halloween Owl Plush!


My good friend Elise over on Mini Tidbits is doing a giveaway with Gleeful Things. Follow the link over to her blog and leave a comment in order to be entered to win. See more of Elise's owls over in her Etsy shop. What a good way to get into the halloween spirit.

The contest ends on October 20th! :) Good luck!

Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Jellyfish Please!

Etsy

I finally released my pattern for my Rainbow Amigurumi Jellyfish. :)
I took my time writing up the pattern and photographing my process for this tutorial pattern. Its a simple pattern that even a beginner can understand. I'm really excited about this PDF. :D

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Fall Scarfs

Via

It's fall and Florida is starting to get some heat relief! The weather has been wonderful and everything I wish our summers would be. With the cold fronts moving into our northern states I know it's due time to start making some lightweight fall scarfs! I came across these wonderful Free Tutorials over on Ravelry and wanted to share :) The photos link out to their pattern sources, so get knitting!

PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Doctor Who Season 7 Finale!!


Doctor Who Season 7 finale tonight!! EEEEEE!!! Excited! It looks like it's going to be one action packed adventure. I am so looking forward to how the Doctor escapes his inevitable death. Oh Moffit, I have really enjoyed this season with River Song's storyline. Bravo. I have high hopes for season 8. :)


Enjoy the trailer for tonight's season finale!

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Autumn Wreathes


PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

Check out these beautiful Autumn Wreathes I found on Etsy. I've really only been one to put up a wreath around Christmas time but after seeing these stunning peacock wreathes I am a changed woman. I absolutely love them and they are perfect for fall!


A few days later I stumbled upon this beautiful peacock wreath tutorial over on Pinterest. After saving it in my favorites I followed the link over to a tutorial! Yaaaay! Check out HGTV's Peacock Wreath Tutorial here. I foresee peacock feathers and round shapes in my near future.

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

The Beauty Department

Via

I've been pretty active on Pinterest this past week and from there I stumbled upon thebeautydepartment.com which is a beauty blog run by a few gals including Lauren Conrad. Now, I've never been a fan of The Hills and could care less about her public appearances or drama. But I have to say the tips left by her and her crew have given me new light. Thank you Lauren Conrad, Kristin Ess and Amy Nadine. Reading your blog has led me to have amazingly beautiful and voluminous hair. I would spend hours trying to get my lifeless fine hair to do something other than lay flat. Now I have amazing hair in 10 minutes.

Their blog not only features step by step photo tutorials, but also some video ones as well.



This tutorial I felt was very insightful. For someone that knows zilch about hair care and styling products...I feel so dumb to have never considered using a large barreled curling iron on my hair. I had curling irons growing up, but they were small and used only on special occasion for curly ringlets. Welcome to the 21st century Tori! I guess things that are out of sight really are out of mind. Either way, I will have fabulous hair from this moment on!

Monday, September 26, 2011

Disney Store Designer Dolls


If your a big fan of the disney princesses then you're probably already aware of the newest Disney Store Craze. These Designer Princess Dolls. They've been releasing 1 every Monday since last month. The store's get a very limited number of them and if you happen to get one congrats. I found out about these last weekend. I am in no way a doll collector...but Ariel is the main one I feel the need to have. Just look at her! She's stunning! And would have a happy place on my desk.



Because of demand and the accidental overselling of these dolls, the Disney store has decided to release all the remaining dolls (Pocahontas, Jasmine, Rapunzel, and Aurora) on October 17, 2011. They sell for $60 retail which is a significant difference than the $400 something Ariel is currently going for on eBay. *sigh* A friend of mine happened to get one when they were at the Disney store. *sooo jealous* Check out this Flickr photo stream if you want to see all the dolls.

I know where I'll be the morning of the 17th. Claiming myself a Rapunzel and probably an Aurora for my mom. *fingers crossed* I have a feeling someone might get violent to acquire one of these dream dolls.

Friday, September 23, 2011

First Day of Fall

via

Today is officially the first day of fall. Hear that FL! Time to cool down and give us some relief. I can't wait to start wearing some light weight scarfs, leggings with boots, and slouchy hats!

Wednesday, September 21, 2011



PhotobucketPhotobucket
My weekly inspiration this week is Sweet Pea Totes. Her bags are the cutest! You can see more of her creations in her Etsy shop. Not only that but she has licensed patterns through Simplicity! Yaaaay!


I decided to put some of my Amy Butler fat quarters to use. I am currently in the process of making 2396 bottom right. I also absolutely adore the bag in 2205. That one is next on my list. I hope you all have a crafty day! :D

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Dragon*Con 2011 Video!

Beat Down Boogie posted their 2011 video!! And guess who made the cut!! *happy happy happy*



You may see some familiar faces. Such as 4 of the 6 ponies from my group! My friend Rob from My Wicked Armor is Garrius from Mass Effect is at :19, My pony friends are at :26 & 2:07. My Haruko is at 2:30, and my friend Melanie is Cassandra from Soul Calibur 4 at 3:33.

Although I must say, my favorite moment goes to the Buddy the Elf. (1:00) I love how in character he is :D

Monday, September 19, 2011

Tim Gunn!


This weekend there was a special event happening at one of my local malls. They were putting on a public runway show showcasing Lucky Brand, Kate Spade, and Juicy Couture's new looks for fall. And! They had a special guest! The one and only Tim Gunn!


A random happenstance I ended up at that mall a few days prior and my boyfriend pointed out the sign for it. I was soo excited! I've been a long time fan of Project Runway and meeting Tim Gunn would be such a treat! He is on my list of all time favorite people. He is just so genuine and humble you can't help but love Tim!

My friend Elise and I showed up an hour and a half early. We were lucky enough to get seats. :D It started at 1pm and by 12:30 it was super packed! Tim and his co-host were giving fashion tips to go along with the looks going down the runway. What outfits would flatter which figures, what accessories to pair with what garments, etc...


Halfway through the show Tim and his co-host brought a young girl on stage to show that a particular jacket would look good on anyone. Her face was priceless in this shot! I had to share :D She was so happy!

There was a promotion going on that if you spent X amount of money at either Lucky Brand, Kate Spade, or Juicy Couture...that you could go backstage, meet, and have your photo taken with Tim Gunn! Well...with Tim being on my favorite people ever list I couldn't resist. I had to!


So I purchased the jacket above from Juicy Couture. I must say it is the most expensive garment I own...but hey! That jacket came with Tim Gunn! *worth it* It ended up being on sale as well and a pea coat is something that I've always wanted to have in my wardrobe. Backstage even had a make-up center for touch ups before the photos! Yaaay! I've never worn blush but I believe the Bare Minerals ladies have sold me on buying some.


When it was my turn I asked Tim if he played video games. haha. He had to stop and think about it. I enjoy the fashion industry and I was curious if Tim and his co-host enjoyed my industry as well. He said yes. He likes to play the slot machines. lol! That made me laugh. All and all I had a great time and I loved meeting Tim. It was 100% worth it!

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Dragon*Con Part 3

Photobucket

My Sunday of Dragon*Con was probably my favorite day overall. I had so much fun and had a lot going on that day. I started my day off as Haruko from FLCL. I was walking around and met the guys from Beat Down Boogie. They made an AMAZING video of Dragon*Con last year and they filmed my costume for their new 2011 video! I was really excited! I hope they use my footage. If your curious what Dragon*Con is like, check out their video below. It's incredibly well done. :)



Next I set off to the Star Wars costume contest. Every year I tried to enter my Jedi Barbie costume and every year it fell at the same time as somewhere else I was committed to be. When lining up I met the owner of Nocturne Armory. He was really nice and good company to keep while we waited for the contest to start. While we were waiting he gave me a pair of his handmade lightsaber earrings! (pictured below) I was so surprised! It was extremely nice of him :)


I was entered in the Star Wars Infinity division. Which means things outside of the immediate licensed Star Wars Universe. There was a Princess Leia in my category though that threw us all up for a loop. We had no idea why she was put in infinities. :\ The contest had guest judges! Youtube stars Chad Vader, the voice of Ahsoka from Clone Wars Ashley Eckstein, and Chewbacca himself Peter Mayhew. It was a good show and I had fun participating. Well.....

PhotobucketPhotobucket

I placed! :D I was awarded Staff Favorite. I was sooo thrilled! I was awarded a fancy metal (haha..It's the ceremony medal from the end of A New Hope!) and a certificate. See all the winners from all the categories here. The staff that ran the event were so friendly and nice. It was a very good atmosphere. And they made the medals themselves! Hats off to the crew who ran this event, it was fantastic!

I can't believe how many people remember Jedi Barbie from the past few years I've bringing this persona. I met my biggest fan! I can't believe it either, but I have fans. It was a good feeling. That my costume can excite and brighten up someone's spirit in such a way. :)

If your curious about my saber, it's made by Alan over at Vader's Vault. He does exceptional work! I really love my saber! And check out how bright it is!


That was taken with an iPhone. It really turns red sabers a pale yellow. It's amazing! :D That's the power of PINK! Muahahaha! Read a full break down of my costume over on my cosplay.com Jedi Barbie page.

Well, later that night I met Chad Vader! He found me in my Dalek dress cause like me, he's a bigger Doctor Who fan than a Star Wars fan. I talked to him for a while and he is a really awesome guy. He even featured me in his 2011 video twice! Oh yeah!!



I had a great year at Dragon*Con. I met so many amazing people and had the best time! I can't wait to go next year. It really is my favorite time of year. And there's no con quite like Dragon*con. :D

(All borrowed images link back to their respected owners/sites.)

Friday, September 16, 2011

Dragon*Con Part 2


Dragon*Con Day 2 was full of Ponies and Photoshoots! I was really happy to be apart of this My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic group. We seriously rocked it! Special thanks goes out to Apple Jack who made everypony's costume except mine. That's some serious pony commitment. Everyone's costume was so true to their pony and this group was so fun to be apart of. And thank's to Lionel and Eurobeat King for the photos! They came out beautifully!


I'm really happy with how my Twilight Sparkle turned out. I kept a good balance between my original concept and what I could complete in time. I think the school girl look ended up being perfect. The cutie mark on her tie was a fab touch if I do say so myself. And I love how you can see my violet contacts in my solo shots :)


The icing on the cake HAS to be my Elements of Harmony book. I got so many complements on it. This is by far the most useful prop I own to date. It doubles as a purse and held all my things. I started off by hollowing out an old math book (HAH! Take that Math!) but then I found this perfectly sized decorative book box at Micheals. Gave it a couple coats of blue spray paint, and then had the Elements of Harmony printed onto a sticker to cover the book. The inside is lined with felt to protect my phone from dings. And it's held closed with 2 magnets in each corner. Voila! Perfect Pony Prop.


So who's ready for season 2 to start on Hub tomorrow night!!?! *this pony* I am so stoked! And the promo image for Twilight (above) makes her look like a bad ass. Haha...she just got 20% cooler. ;)


On top of my pony shoot (which was most of my day Saturday) I did attend the Georgia Aquarium which was AMAZING! Take a look at the particular hallway above. It has WHALE SHARKS and MANTA RAYS larger than you! It was amazing. I highly recommend going. I wore my Dalek ears and pink wig to the Aquarium and it was soo worth it! You see, I LOVE whales and I was really happy about seeing the Belugas. Well, they were off being unsocial until I turned my headband on. And right over they swam to investigate. It was an extraordinary moment for me. The same happened with the aquarium's new dolphin habitat. The dolphins were away from us until I turned on my headband. One of them swam right up to me. We were face to face. I can surely say the Georgia Aquarium changed my life. Haha. There is really no feeling like it. So moral of the story kids! Bring something light up and interesting to the aquarium! lol

More Dragon*Con Adventures in Part 3! Stay Tuned!

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Dragon*Con Part 1


I wanted to share some of my Dragon*Con adventures along with my costumes. So I figure I will break this up into sessions. Firstly, I must say Dragon*Con was EPIC this year. I had a great time! Met a lot of very awesome people and did most of the things I wanted to do this year. So on that note I will share my completed Pink/Barbie Dalek Dress first! I stuck to original concept as much as possible.

PhotobucketPhotobucket

Both these images link back to their respected sources. I'd like to say thanks to Nathaniel C. Propes for his image and Geeks are Sexy.com for featuring me on their site. :D *so happy* This has lead to my costume being featured on other sites like: The Mary Sue and Fashionably Geek. Also a thanks to Epbot.com for the photo feature. :) My running joke was that (since I'm pink and mostly likely in the Barbie universe) that I would EXFOLIATE! haha...good times. The second time wearing my Dalek I chose to wear it with my pink Haurko wig since I love how comfortable that wig is.


I wanted to showcase my plunger of pretty, pink, bedazzled, doom! I felt the rinestones and the pink paint really brought that prop to life. I had a blast screaming EXFOLIATE at random con-goes and Doctor Who fans alike! While dressed as my obnoxiously pink dalek I met the 7th doctor himself, Mr. Sylvester McCoy!


I was sooo excited! I think I was the first cosplayer to notice him at the bar drinking Gin and Tonic with his handlers. :) I watched his Doctor Who panel and I must say he is a pretty funny and witty man. I quite enjoyed it. Read and See more on my costume breakdown and progress on my Cosplay.com page. :)

I have so much more to share but I'll save that for Part 2!